« CT-Sen: Lowering Expectations | Main | TX-22: Bugman Bugs Out »
[…] Posted by: PantsB at April 3, 2006 11:23 PM | Permalink | Edit Comment | Delete Comment
Well than it should be clear to all of us this case is key. We cannot let Delay get away with this.
Posted by: D in FL. at April 3, 2006 11:25 PM | Permalink | Edit Comment | Delete Comment
OK, I messed up the blockquotes, but you get the picture.
Posted by: PantsB at April 3, 2006 11:25 PM | Permalink | Edit Comment | Delete Comment
My read says that the withdrawal is governed by Subchapter D of the same code you guys have been looking at. Specifically, Sec. 145.091 says that those withdrawal rules apply "to a candidate in a general or special election, except the general election for state and county officers." So, general election... not a state or county officer... that's Delay.
The rules seem to allow him to withdraw without too much hassle. Sec. 145.092 lays out a few deadlines depending on the nature of the filing deadlines for the office.